Skip to main content
Best Emojis

🇧🇻 Bouvet Island Emoji - Copy & Paste Free

Bouvet Island

Bouvet IslandEmoji

What Does the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island Emoji Mean?

Le drapeau de l'île Bouvet, territoire norvégien subantarctique inhabité, présente un fond rouge avec une croix nordique blanche bordée de bleu, le même dessin que le drapeau de la Norvège, dont ce territoire dépend.

At a Glance

Name🇧🇻 Bouvet Island
Unicode CodepointU+1F1E7 U+1F1FB
CategoryFlags
IntroducedUnicode 11.0 · iOS 12.1+
Also Known Asbouvet_island

Last updated: September 2026

Comment 🇧🇻 est construit

🇧🇻 n'est pas une image enregistrée dans Unicode. Ce sont deux lettres indicatrices régionales, B et V, qui forment ensemble BV, le code ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 de Île Bouvet.

Chaque appareil décide s'il possède un dessin pour BV. Sinon, vous voyez les lettres B V à la place d'un drapeau. Windows est le cas le plus connu : sa police Segoe UI Emoji ne contient aucun drapeau de pays.

Point de codeCaractèreNom Unicode
U+1F1E7BREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER B
U+1F1FBVREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER V

Comment fonctionnent ces séquences, dans le glossaire des emojis

Category
Flags
Unicode & iOS Version
Unicode 11.0
iOS 12.1+
Also Known As
bouvet_island

Bouvet Island on Different Platforms

This emoji may look different across platforms. Here is how Bouvet Island emoji appears on popular platforms:

Download this emoji as a free PNG image, no sign-up. The PNG link appears under the open-licensed sets (Google, Twitter/X and OpenMoji).

Bouvet Island emoji on AppleApple
Bouvet Island emoji on GoogleGooglePNG
Bouvet Island emoji on Twitter / XTwitter / XPNG
Bouvet Island emoji on OpenMojiOpenMojiPNG

About Bouvet Island Emoji

Usage: Rarement utilisé dans les échanges courants ; apprécié par les passionnés de géographie, les collectionneurs de drapeaux du monde entier, ou dans les discussions sur les territoires les plus reculés et inhabités de la planète.

Approuvé dans le cadre d'Unicode 11.0 en 2018.

What Does the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island Emoji Mean?

The 🇧🇻 emoji is part of the Flags category. It is commonly used in digital communication to visually represent Bouvet Island.

First introduced in Unicode 11.0, this emoji has become a staple in everyday messaging across platforms including iOS, Android, WhatsApp, and social media.

You may also find this emoji by searching for its alternative names: bouvet_island.

Word Associations

People often pair the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji with these words and ideas:

bouvet island

Bouvet Island Emoji in Other Languages

How to say the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji name around the world:

English🇧🇻Bouvet Island
Español🇧🇻Isla Bouvet
Français🇧🇻Île Bouvet
Deutsch🇧🇻Bouvetinsel
日本語🇧🇻ブーベ島
中文🇧🇻布维岛
हिन्दी🇧🇻बुवेट द्वीप
العربية🇧🇻جزيرة بوفيه

Emoji names are based on the Unicode CLDR short names for each language.

Platform Support

This emoji is supported on iOS 12.1+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major social media platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, and TikTok.

How to Copy 🇧🇻

Simply click the "Copy" button above to copy 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji to your clipboard. You can then paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents. Works on all devices and platforms!

Technical Details

Use these code snippets to add the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji in your projects:

Unicode
U+1F1E7 U+1F1FB
HTML Entity
🇧🇻
HTML Hex
🇧🇻
CSS
content: '\1F1E7\1F1FB';
JavaScript / TypeScript
"\u{1F1E7}\u{1F1FB}"
Python
"\U0001F1E7\U0001F1FB"
Java / Kotlin
"\uD83C\uDDE7\uD83C\uDDFB"
C# / .NET
"\uD83C\uDDE7\uD83C\uDDFB"
PHP
"\u{1F1E7}\u{1F1FB}"
Ruby
"\u{1F1E7}\u{1F1FB}"

Use these codes to insert the Bouvet Island emoji in HTML, CSS, or JavaScript. Perfect for web developers and designers.

🇧🇻 Bouvet Island Emoji in Real Chats

Here's how people use the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji in everyday messages, captions and comments:

  • “Bouvet Island? Say less 🇧🇻”: a quick reaction that works in any DM or group chat.
  • “This is such a Flags moment 🇧🇻”: perfect for texts, Stories and captions.
  • “🇧🇻🇧🇻🇧🇻”: stack the Bouvet Island emoji for extra emphasis and vibes.

🇧🇻 Usage Examples

Here are some practical ways to use the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji in your messages:

  • "Just finished my workout! 🇧🇻" - expressing emotion
  • "Looking forward to the weekend 🇧🇻" - showing excitement
  • "That was amazing 🇧🇻" - reacting to content

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji mean?

The 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji is commonly used to express . It belongs to the Flags category and can be used in various digital communications across WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter, Discord, and other platforms.

How do I copy the 🇧🇻 emoji?

To copy the 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji, simply click the 'Copy' button above. The emoji will be copied to your clipboard and you can paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents.

What platforms support the Bouvet Island emoji?

The 🇧🇻 Bouvet Island emoji is supported on iOS 12.1+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, TikTok, and Snapchat. It was introduced in Unicode 11.0.

What are alternative names for 🇧🇻?

The 🇧🇻 emoji is also known as: bouvet_island. These alternative names can help you find this emoji when searching.

Explore more emojis in the Flags category or visit our homepage to discover thousands of free emojis!