Skip to main content
Best Emojis

🇩🇴 Dominican Republic Emoji - Copy & Paste Free

Dominican Republic

Dominican RepublicEmoji

What Does the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic Emoji Mean?

Die Flagge der Dominikanischen Republik ist durch ein zentrales weißes Kreuz in vier Quadranten unterteilt, zwei blaue oben links und unten rechts sowie zwei rote oben rechts und unten links, mit einem Wappen in der Mitte, das eine Bibel, ein Kreuz und Lorbeerzweige zeigt.

At a Glance

Name🇩🇴 Dominican Republic
Unicode CodepointU+1F1E9 U+1F1F4
CategoryFlags
IntroducedUnicode 6.0 · iOS 8.3+
Also Known Asdominican_republic

Last updated: September 2026

So ist 🇩🇴 aufgebaut

🇩🇴 ist kein in Unicode gespeichertes Bild. Es besteht aus zwei regionalen Indikatorbuchstaben, D und O, die zusammen DO ergeben, den ISO-3166-1-Alpha-2-Code für Dominikanische Republik.

Jedes Gerät entscheidet selbst, ob es eine Grafik für DO hat. Fehlt sie, sehen Sie statt einer Flagge die Buchstaben D O. Das bekannteste Beispiel ist Windows: Die Schrift Segoe UI Emoji enthält überhaupt keine Länderflaggen.

CodepunktZeichenUnicode-Name
U+1F1E9DREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER D
U+1F1F4OREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER O

Wie solche Sequenzen funktionieren, im Emoji-Glossar

Category
Flags
Unicode & iOS Version
Unicode 6.0
iOS 8.3+
Also Known As
dominican_republic

Dominican Republic on Different Platforms

This emoji may look different across platforms. Here is how Dominican Republic emoji appears on popular platforms:

Download this emoji as a free PNG image, no sign-up. The PNG link appears under the open-licensed sets (Google, Twitter/X and OpenMoji).

Dominican Republic emoji on AppleApple
Dominican Republic emoji on GoogleGooglePNG
Dominican Republic emoji on Twitter / XTwitter / XPNG
Dominican Republic emoji on OpenMojiOpenMojiPNG

About Dominican Republic Emoji

Usage: Wird verwendet, um den dominikanischen Unabhängigkeitstag am 27. Februar zu feiern, Nationalstolz zu zeigen und das Land in Baseball-, Musik- und Kulturdiskussionen zu vertreten.

Teil von Unicode 6.0 im Jahr 2010 als regionale Indikatorsequenz.

What Does the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic Emoji Mean?

The 🇩🇴 emoji is part of the Flags category. It is commonly used in digital communication to visually represent Dominican Republic.

First introduced in Unicode 6.0, this emoji has become a staple in everyday messaging across platforms including iOS, Android, WhatsApp, and social media.

You may also find this emoji by searching for its alternative names: dominican_republic.

Word Associations

People often pair the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji with these words and ideas:

dominican republic

Dominican Republic Emoji in Other Languages

How to say the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji name around the world:

English🇩🇴Dominican Republic
Español🇩🇴República Dominicana
Français🇩🇴République dominicaine
Deutsch🇩🇴Dominikanische Republik
日本語🇩🇴ドミニカ共和国
中文🇩🇴多米尼加共和国
हिन्दी🇩🇴डोमिनिकन गणराज्य
العربية🇩🇴جمهورية الدومينيكان

Emoji names are based on the Unicode CLDR short names for each language.

Platform Support

This emoji is supported on iOS 8.3+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major social media platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, and TikTok.

How to Copy 🇩🇴

Simply click the "Copy" button above to copy 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji to your clipboard. You can then paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents. Works on all devices and platforms!

Technical Details

Use these code snippets to add the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji in your projects:

Unicode
U+1F1E9 U+1F1F4
HTML Entity
🇩🇴
HTML Hex
🇩🇴
CSS
content: '\1F1E9\1F1F4';
JavaScript / TypeScript
"\u{1F1E9}\u{1F1F4}"
Python
"\U0001F1E9\U0001F1F4"
Java / Kotlin
"\uD83C\uDDE9\uD83C\uDDF4"
C# / .NET
"\uD83C\uDDE9\uD83C\uDDF4"
PHP
"\u{1F1E9}\u{1F1F4}"
Ruby
"\u{1F1E9}\u{1F1F4}"

Use these codes to insert the Dominican Republic emoji in HTML, CSS, or JavaScript. Perfect for web developers and designers.

🇩🇴 Dominican Republic Emoji in Real Chats

Here's how people use the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji in everyday messages, captions and comments:

  • “Dominican Republic? Say less 🇩🇴”: a quick reaction that works in any DM or group chat.
  • “This is such a Flags moment 🇩🇴”: perfect for texts, Stories and captions.
  • “🇩🇴🇩🇴🇩🇴”: stack the Dominican Republic emoji for extra emphasis and vibes.

🇩🇴 Usage Examples

Here are some practical ways to use the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji in your messages:

  • "Just finished my workout! 🇩🇴" - expressing emotion
  • "Looking forward to the weekend 🇩🇴" - showing excitement
  • "That was amazing 🇩🇴" - reacting to content

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji mean?

The 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji is commonly used to express . It belongs to the Flags category and can be used in various digital communications across WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter, Discord, and other platforms.

How do I copy the 🇩🇴 emoji?

To copy the 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji, simply click the 'Copy' button above. The emoji will be copied to your clipboard and you can paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents.

What platforms support the Dominican Republic emoji?

The 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic emoji is supported on iOS 8.3+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, TikTok, and Snapchat. It was introduced in Unicode 6.0.

What are alternative names for 🇩🇴?

The 🇩🇴 emoji is also known as: dominican_republic. These alternative names can help you find this emoji when searching.

Explore more emojis in the Flags category or visit our homepage to discover thousands of free emojis!