Skip to main content
Best Emojis

🇸🇸 South Sudan Emoji - Copy & Paste Free

South Sudan

South SudanEmoji

What Does the 🇸🇸 South Sudan Emoji Mean?

Drei horizontale Streifen in Schwarz, Rot und Grün mit weißen Abstandsstreifen sowie ein blaues Dreieck am Flaggenstock mit einem goldenen Stern bilden die Flagge des Südsudan, dem jüngsten Land der Welt, unabhängig seit 2011. Schwarz steht für das Volk; Rot für das Blut der Märtyrer; Grün für das Land; Blau für den Nil; Gold für den Mineralreichtum.

At a Glance

Name🇸🇸 South Sudan
Unicode CodepointU+1F1F8 U+1F1F8
CategoryFlags
IntroducedUnicode 6.0 · iOS 8.3+
Also Known Assouth_sudan

Last updated: September 2026

So ist 🇸🇸 aufgebaut

🇸🇸 ist kein in Unicode gespeichertes Bild. Es besteht aus zwei regionalen Indikatorbuchstaben, S und S, die zusammen SS ergeben, den ISO-3166-1-Alpha-2-Code für Südsudan.

Jedes Gerät entscheidet selbst, ob es eine Grafik für SS hat. Fehlt sie, sehen Sie statt einer Flagge die Buchstaben S S. Das bekannteste Beispiel ist Windows: Die Schrift Segoe UI Emoji enthält überhaupt keine Länderflaggen.

CodepunktZeichenUnicode-Name
U+1F1F8SREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER S
U+1F1F8SREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER S

Wie solche Sequenzen funktionieren, im Emoji-Glossar

Category
Flags
Unicode & iOS Version
Unicode 6.0
iOS 8.3+
Also Known As
south_sudan

South Sudan on Different Platforms

This emoji may look different across platforms. Here is how South Sudan emoji appears on popular platforms:

Download this emoji as a free PNG image, no sign-up. The PNG link appears under the open-licensed sets (Google, Twitter/X and OpenMoji).

South Sudan emoji on AppleApple
South Sudan emoji on GoogleGooglePNG
South Sudan emoji on Twitter / XTwitter / XPNG
South Sudan emoji on OpenMojiOpenMojiPNG

About South Sudan Emoji

Usage: Wird in Beiträgen über die Unabhängigkeit des Südsudan, humanitäre Themen in Ostafrika und die Entwicklung des Landes genutzt.

Teil von Unicode 6.0 aus dem Jahr 2010 als Regionalindikatorsequenz.

What Does the 🇸🇸 South Sudan Emoji Mean?

The 🇸🇸 emoji is part of the Flags category. It is commonly used in digital communication to visually represent South Sudan.

First introduced in Unicode 6.0, this emoji has become a staple in everyday messaging across platforms including iOS, Android, WhatsApp, and social media.

You may also find this emoji by searching for its alternative names: south_sudan.

Word Associations

People often pair the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji with these words and ideas:

south sudan

South Sudan Emoji in Other Languages

How to say the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji name around the world:

English🇸🇸South Sudan
Español🇸🇸Sudán del Sur
Français🇸🇸Soudan du Sud
Deutsch🇸🇸Südsudan
日本語🇸🇸南スーダン
中文🇸🇸南苏丹
हिन्दी🇸🇸दक्षिण सूडान
العربية🇸🇸جنوب السودان

Emoji names are based on the Unicode CLDR short names for each language.

Platform Support

This emoji is supported on iOS 8.3+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major social media platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, and TikTok.

How to Copy 🇸🇸

Simply click the "Copy" button above to copy 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji to your clipboard. You can then paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents. Works on all devices and platforms!

Technical Details

Use these code snippets to add the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji in your projects:

Unicode
U+1F1F8 U+1F1F8
HTML Entity
🇸🇸
HTML Hex
🇸🇸
CSS
content: '\1F1F8\1F1F8';
JavaScript / TypeScript
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F8}"
Python
"\U0001F1F8\U0001F1F8"
Java / Kotlin
"\uD83C\uDDF8\uD83C\uDDF8"
C# / .NET
"\uD83C\uDDF8\uD83C\uDDF8"
PHP
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F8}"
Ruby
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F8}"

Use these codes to insert the South Sudan emoji in HTML, CSS, or JavaScript. Perfect for web developers and designers.

🇸🇸 South Sudan Emoji in Real Chats

Here's how people use the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji in everyday messages, captions and comments:

  • “South Sudan? Say less 🇸🇸”: a quick reaction that works in any DM or group chat.
  • “This is such a Flags moment 🇸🇸”: perfect for texts, Stories and captions.
  • “🇸🇸🇸🇸🇸🇸”: stack the South Sudan emoji for extra emphasis and vibes.

🇸🇸 Usage Examples

Here are some practical ways to use the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji in your messages:

  • "Just finished my workout! 🇸🇸" - expressing emotion
  • "Looking forward to the weekend 🇸🇸" - showing excitement
  • "That was amazing 🇸🇸" - reacting to content

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji mean?

The 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji is commonly used to express . It belongs to the Flags category and can be used in various digital communications across WhatsApp, Instagram, Twitter, Discord, and other platforms.

How do I copy the 🇸🇸 emoji?

To copy the 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji, simply click the 'Copy' button above. The emoji will be copied to your clipboard and you can paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents.

What platforms support the South Sudan emoji?

The 🇸🇸 South Sudan emoji is supported on iOS 8.3+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, TikTok, and Snapchat. It was introduced in Unicode 6.0.

What are alternative names for 🇸🇸?

The 🇸🇸 emoji is also known as: south_sudan. These alternative names can help you find this emoji when searching.

Explore more emojis in the Flags category or visit our homepage to discover thousands of free emojis!