Skip to main content
Best Emojis

🇸🇱 Sierra Leone Emoji - Copy & Paste Free

Sierra Leone

Sierra LeoneEmoji

What Does the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone Emoji Mean?

Sierra Leona usa tres franjas horizontales, verde, blanca y azul. El verde representa la agricultura, las montañas y los recursos naturales, el blanco la unidad y la justicia, y el azul el puerto natural de Freetown, uno de los más grandes del mundo, y la esperanza de paz que trae. Es una de las banderas más sencillas de África occidental.

At a Glance

Name🇸🇱 Sierra Leone
Unicode CodepointU+1F1F8 U+1F1F1
CategoryFlags
IntroducedUnicode 6.0 · iOS 8.3+
Also Known Assierra_leone

Last updated: September 2026

Cómo se construye 🇸🇱

🇸🇱 no es una imagen guardada en Unicode. Son dos letras indicadoras regionales, S y L, que juntas forman SL, el código ISO 3166-1 alfa-2 de Sierra Leona.

Cada dispositivo decide si tiene un dibujo para SL. Si no lo tiene, verás las letras S L en lugar de una bandera. Windows es el caso más conocido: su fuente Segoe UI Emoji no incluye ninguna bandera de país.

Punto de códigoCarácterNombre Unicode
U+1F1F8SREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER S
U+1F1F1LREGIONAL INDICATOR SYMBOL LETTER L

Cómo funcionan secuencias como esta, en el glosario de emojis

Category
Flags
Unicode & iOS Version
Unicode 6.0
iOS 8.3+
Also Known As
sierra_leone

Sierra Leone on Different Platforms

This emoji may look different across platforms. Here is how Sierra Leone emoji appears on popular platforms:

Download this emoji as a free PNG image, no sign-up. The PNG link appears under the open-licensed sets (Google, Twitter/X and OpenMoji).

Sierra Leone emoji on AppleApple
Sierra Leone emoji on GoogleGooglePNG
Sierra Leone emoji on Twitter / XTwitter / XPNG
Sierra Leone emoji on OpenMojiOpenMojiPNG

About Sierra Leone Emoji

Usage: Los sierraleoneses la suben el 27 de abril, Día de la Independencia. Con ella apoyan también a los Leone Stars, la selección de fútbol. Las comunidades salone de Londres, Washington y Maryland la usan en publicaciones en krio y para la música afrobeats y bubu. Los viajeros etiquetan las playas de Freetown, los primates de la isla de Tiwai y las Banana Islands. También la usan los turistas que rastrean sus raíces familiares en la región.

Sierra Leona es SL en indicadores regionales, letras codificadas en Unicode 6.0 (2010) y emparejadas como bandera en Emoji 2.0 (2015). La tricolor se izó el 27 de abril de 1961, y la propia Freetown se fundó en 1792 como asentamiento para personas que habían sido esclavizadas.

What Does the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone Emoji Mean?

The 🇸🇱 emoji is part of the Flags category. It is commonly used in digital communication to visually represent Sierra Leone.

First introduced in Unicode 6.0, this emoji has become a staple in everyday messaging across platforms including iOS, Android, WhatsApp, and social media.

You may also find this emoji by searching for its alternative names: sierra_leone.

Word Associations

People often pair the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji with these words and ideas:

sierra leone

Sierra Leone Emoji in Other Languages

How to say the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji name around the world:

English🇸🇱Sierra Leone
Español🇸🇱Sierra Leona
Français🇸🇱Sierra Leone
Deutsch🇸🇱Sierra Leone
日本語🇸🇱シエラレオネ
中文🇸🇱塞拉利昂
हिन्दी🇸🇱सिएरा लियोन
العربية🇸🇱سيراليون

Emoji names are based on the Unicode CLDR short names for each language.

Platform Support

This emoji is supported on iOS 8.3+, Android, Windows, macOS, and all major social media platforms including WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram, Discord, Facebook, and TikTok.

How to Copy 🇸🇱

Simply click the "Copy" button above to copy 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji to your clipboard. You can then paste it anywhere - in text messages, social media posts, emails, or documents. Works on all devices and platforms!

Technical Details

Use these code snippets to add the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji in your projects:

Unicode
U+1F1F8 U+1F1F1
HTML Entity
🇸🇱
HTML Hex
🇸🇱
CSS
content: '\1F1F8\1F1F1';
JavaScript / TypeScript
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F1}"
Python
"\U0001F1F8\U0001F1F1"
Java / Kotlin
"\uD83C\uDDF8\uD83C\uDDF1"
C# / .NET
"\uD83C\uDDF8\uD83C\uDDF1"
PHP
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F1}"
Ruby
"\u{1F1F8}\u{1F1F1}"

Use these codes to insert the Sierra Leone emoji in HTML, CSS, or JavaScript. Perfect for web developers and designers.

🇸🇱 Sierra Leone Emoji in Real Chats

Here's how people use the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji in everyday messages, captions and comments:

  • “Sierra Leone? Say less 🇸🇱”: a quick reaction that works in any DM or group chat.
  • “This is such a Flags moment 🇸🇱”: perfect for texts, Stories and captions.
  • “🇸🇱🇸🇱🇸🇱”: stack the Sierra Leone emoji for extra emphasis and vibes.

🇸🇱 Usage Examples

Here are some practical ways to use the 🇸🇱 Sierra Leone emoji in your messages:

  • Feliz 27 de abril, Sweet Salone 🇸🇱
  • Playa de River Number Two en Freetown, un paraíso 🇸🇱
  • Han ganado los Leone Stars, los comentarios en krio fueron lo mejor 🇸🇱

Frequently Asked Questions

¿Qué representa la franja azul de 🇸🇱?

Representa el puerto natural de Freetown, uno de los más grandes del mundo, y la esperanza de que el país pudiera contribuir a través de él a la paz mundial.

¿Qué significa Salone junto a 🇸🇱?

Salone es el nombre de Sierra Leona en krio. Sweet Salone es una expresión cariñosa que la gente suele acompañar con la bandera el Día de la Independencia. Los hablantes de krio también llaman Salone al país en la conversación diaria.

¿En qué se diferencia 🇸🇱 de Gabón 🇬🇦?

Las dos tienen verde arriba y azul abajo, así que es fácil confundirlas. La franja central lo delata: blanca en Sierra Leona y amarilla en Gabón.

Explore more emojis in the Flags category or visit our homepage to discover thousands of free emojis!